Program at a glance(2016)

Time 1st December (Thu)
09:00~09:30 Registration
09:30~09:45 Opening Ceremony
09:45~10:45 Plenary Speech Ⅰ Mu-ming Poo
UC Berkeley/Institute of Neuroscience
10:45~11:05 Break
11:05~12:45 Panel Discussion
12:45~14:10 Lunch
Session Spintronics Rehabilitation Robot Brain Plasticity from Synapse to Cognition College of Transdisciplinary Studies
14:10~14:50 Kaushik Roy
Purdue Univ.
Etienne Burdet
Imperial College London
Michael Ullman
Georgetown Univ.
Seungjai Lee/Yeon Eung Kim/DongGyu Lim
National Institute for Mathematical Science
14:10~15:10
14:50~15:30 Hyunsang Hwang
POSTECH
Junggi Hong
CHA Univ.
Hyeon-Ae Jeon
DGIST
John Jungkeun Oh
National Institute for Mathematical Science
15:10~16:10
15:30~15:50 Break
15:50~16:30 Julie Grollier
Unité Mixte de Physique CNRS-Thales
Kyu-Jin Cho
Seoul National Univ.
Mu-ming Poo
UC Berkeley/Institute of Neuroscience
Break
16:10~16:20
Junmo Kim
KAIST
16:20~17:20
16:30~17:10 Kyung-Jin Lee
Korea Univ.
Jooeun Ahn
Seoul National Univ.
Joung-Hun Kim
POSTECH
Byoung Goo Min
Kangwon National Univ./Cheju National Univ.
17:20~18:20
17:10~17:50 Chun-Yeol You
DGIST
Sehoon Oh
DGIST
Hyungju Park
Korea Brain Research Institute

 

Time 2nd December (Fri)
09:30~11:30 Poster Session
11:30~12:30 Plenary Speech Ⅱ Bin Yu
UC Berkeley
12:30~14:00 Lunch
Session Hydrogen Technologies Machine Learning Toward New Biology College of Transdisciplinary Studies
14:00~14:40 Nenad Markovic
Argonne National Laboratory
Xiaogang Wang
Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong
Richard Zare
Stanford Univ.
Welcome Address
14:00~14:20
Introduction of Undergraduate Program
14:20~15:00
14:40~15:20 Jong-Ho Lee
Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Seungjin Choi
POSTECH
Jong-Bong Lee
POSTECH
Break
15:00~15:20
15:20~15:50 Break UGRP
15:20~15:50
15:50~16:30 Samuel Mao
UC Berkeley
Ichiro Takeuchi
Nagoya Institute of Technology
Nobuyoshi Hirose
Keio Univ.
Introduction of FGLP & Q&A
15:50~17:30
16:30~17:10 Piotr Zelenay
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kyoung Mu Lee
Seoul National Univ.
Sue Goo Rhee
Yonsei Univ. College of Medicine
17:10~17:50 Jong-Sung Yu
DGIST
Taesup Moon
DGIST
Sang Chul Park
DGIST