Program at a glance(2017)

Wednesday, 29 November
Welcome Reception
Restaurant, 8F, Global Residence (H501)

 

Thursday, 30 November
Registration
(09:00~10:00)
Poster Session
Consilience Hall
(09:30~10:30)
Opening Ceremony
Convention Hall, 1F, E1
(10:30~11:00)
Plenary Speech   Guang-Zhong Yang   Imperial College London
Convention Hall, 1F, E1
(11:00~12:00)
Lunch
(12:00~13:30)
Bio-Inorganic Chemistry
236, 2F, E7
Visual Intelligence
L29, E7
Bio-Medical Device
242, 2F, E7
Next Generation Batteries
241, 2F, E7
Neurosciences
233, 2F, E7
New Bio-medicine
312, E8
Incoming Student Session
Convention Hall, E1
 Opening Remarks
(13:20~13:30)
Opening Remarks
(13:30~13:40)
 Opening
(13:30~13:40)
 Opening Ceremony/
Department Introduction
(13:30~14:00)
 Opening Remark
Photo Time
(13:30~13:50)
Opening
(13:30~13:40)
William B. Tolman
Univ. of Minnesota
(13:30~14:15)
 Jue Wang
Megvii Research US
(13:40~14:25)
 Ellis Fan Chuin Meng
Univ. of Southern California
(13:40~14:10)
Tetsuya Osaka
Waseda Univ.
(14:00~14:30)
 Erwin Neher
Max Planck Institute
(13:50~14:40)
Jennifer L. Pluznick
Johns Hopkins Univ.
(13:40~14:20)
 Welcome Message
(14:00~14:05)
Seung Jae Lee
Chonbuk National Univ.
(14:15~14:40)
 Jean-Charles Bazin
KAIST
(14:25~14:55)
Jaesool Shim
Yeungnam Univ.
(14:10~14:40)
Sang-Young Lee
UNIST
(14:30~15:00)
Inhee Mook-Jung
Seoul National Univ.
(14:45~15:15)
Se Chang, Kwon
Hanmi Pharm.
(14:20~15:00)
Introduction of School of Undergraduate Studies
(14:05~14:20)
Yasuhiro Funahashi
Osaka Univ.
(14:40~15:05)
Seon Joo Kim
Yonsei Univ.
(15:10~15:40)
Jin-young Kim
DGIST
(14:40~15:10)
In Tae Bae
Sungkyunkwan Univ.
(15:00~15:30)
Seung-Jae Lee
Seoul National Univ.
(15:15~15:45)
Sung Hwa Hong
Samsung Changwon Hospital
(15:20~16:00)
Introduction of UGRP
(14:20~14:35)
Jaeheung Cho
DGIST
(15:05-15:30)
Sukhan Lee
Sungkyungkwan Univ.
(15:40~16:25)
Kyung-In Jang
DGIST
(15:10~15:40)
Stefano Passerini
Helmholtz Institute Ulm
(16:00~16:30)
Student Session 1
(16:00~16:45)
Yun-Il Lee
DGIST
(16:00~16:30)
Introduction of FGLP
(14:35~14:50)
Wonwoo Nam
Ewha Womans Univ.
(16:00-16:45)
Ming-Hsuan Yang
UC Merced
(16:40~17:25)
Taeyoon Lee
Yonsei Univ.
(15:40~16:10)
Won-Sub Yoon
Sungkyunkwan Univ.
(16:30~17:00)
Student Session 2
(17:00~17:45)
Kyong Soo Park
Seoul National Univ. Hospital
(16:50~17:30)
Q&A
(14:50~15:10)
Yutaka Hitomi
Doshisha Univ.
(16:45-17:10)
Minsu Cho
POSTECH
(17:25~17:55)
Closing
(16:10~16:20)
Jang Wook Choi
Seoul National Univ.
(17:00~17:30)
Closing
(17:50~18:00)
Minseok S. Kim
DGIST
(17:30~18:00)
Campus Tour
(15:10~17:00)
Kiyoung Park
KAIST
(17:10~17:35)
Lab Tour & Poster Session
(16:20~18:00)
Hajime Hirao
City Univ. of Hong Kong
(17:35~18:00)
Banquet
(18:00~19:30)

 

Friday, 1 December
Registration
(08:00~09:00)
Bio-Inorganic Chemistry
236, 2F, E7
Visual Intelligence
L29, E7
Bio-Medical Device
242, 2F, E7
Next Generation Batteries
241, 2F, E7
Neurosciences
233, 2F, E7
New Bio-medicine
312, E8
Kara L. Bren
Univ. of Rochester
(09:30~10:15)
Opening Remarks
(09:10~09:20)
Opening
(09:00~09:10)
Yong Chan Choi
DGIST
(09:00~09:30)
Opening
(09:00~09:05)
Shoji Takeuchi
Univ. of Tokyo
(09:00~09:40)
Youngmin You
Ewha Womans Univ.
(10:15~10:40)
Suha Kwak
DGIST
(09:20~09:50)
Euisik Yoon
Univ. of Michigan
(09:10~09:40)
Christopher S. Johnson
Argonne National Laboratory
(09:30~10:00)
Harry W.M. Steinbusch
Maastricht Univ.
(09:05~09:55)
Hyo-il Jung
Yonsei Univ.
(09:40~10:15)
Takahiko Kojima
Univ. of Tsukuba
(10:40~11:05)
Sunghyun Cho
DGIST
(09:50~10:20)
Gyu Man Kim
Kyungpook National Univ.
(09:40~10:10)
Seung-Tae Hong
DGIST
(10:00~10:30)
Kyoungho Suk
Kyungpook National Univ.
(10:15~10:45)
Sungsu Park
Sungkyunkwan Univ.
(10:35~11:10)
Yunho Lee
KAIST
(11:05~11:30)
Seungyong Lee
POSTECH
(10:40~11:15)
Jong-Hyun Lee
GIST
(10:10~10:40)
Young-Jun Kim
Sungkyunkwan Univ.
(11:00~11:30)
Hyung-Jun Kim
KBRI
(10:45~11:15)
Yoonkey Nam
KAIST
(11:10~11:45)
Closing Remarks
(11:30~11:35)
Kuk-Jin Yoon
GIST
(11:15~11:45)
Sohee Kim
DGIST
(10:40~11:10)
Yong-Mook Kang
Dongguk Univ.
(11:30~12:00)
Jinsoo Seo
DGIST
(11:15~11:45)
Closing
(11:45~11:50)